PackPrice Logo

Frequently Asked Questions

Short, clear answers to the most common questions about packaging pricing and PackPrice, grouped by topic.

See PackPrice in action

A short walkthrough of preparing a packaging quote from start to finish.
Step by step: how to use →

About PackPrice

What is PackPrice?

PackPrice is an AI-powered pricing and quoting platform for packaging manufacturers and print shops. From a natural-language prompt it calculates packaging cost in seconds across an engine spanning 1,500,000+ calculation configurations, and produces a PDF quote.

How is packaging cost calculated?

Packaging cost depends on box dimensions, material type (board thickness, paper grammage), print colours and quantity. Unit price = (variable cost + per-unit share of one-off costs) ÷ (1 − margin). PackPrice computes this in seconds, deriving the sheet layout and waste as well.

What do I need to calculate a box price?

Internal dimensions (width × length × height), material thickness/grammage, number of print colours and the production quantity. Enter these in natural language to get an instant price.

Which box types does PackPrice support?

It supports 23 packaging models including rigid, magnetic, drawer, book-style, shoulder-neck, spine-glued, cylinder, bristol, cardboard bag, sleeve and custom die-cut. Each model has its own geometry engine; combined with structural options such as V-cut, embossing, inner lining, foil and reinforcement this yields more than 10,000 structural variants.

Is PackPrice suitable for B2B companies?

Yes. PackPrice is built entirely for B2B, offering tailored pricing formulas, multi-user access and professional quote output for print shops and packaging manufacturers.

How long does it take to prepare a packaging quote?

Under 3 seconds. A process that takes 2-3 hours with traditional methods drops to seconds.

Is PackPrice free?

Trying it is completely free. When you register, a free demo account with usage credits is opened immediately and we never ask for card details. If you are satisfied you can move to a paid plan; otherwise you pay nothing.

Packaging pricing

Foam Inserts for Packaging: Density, Thickness and Cutting

How do you choose a foam insert for a box?

Pick the material first: PU foam for products that need to be wrapped like jewellery, watches and cosmetics, PE foam for electronics and glass that need to be locked in, EVA for premium work that needs a crisp shape. Then set density by product weight, and thickness by product height plus at least 5-10 mm of base.

What does foam density mean?

Density is the foam's weight in kilograms per cubic metre, so 25 density means foam weighing roughly 25 kg per m³. Higher density carries heavier products and keeps its shape longer, but on light products it only adds cost and weight.

Should foam be die cut or CNC cut?

At high volume a steel rule die is cheapest because the die cost is spread over the quantity. For samples, short runs and thick blocks, CNC, waterjet or laser makes more sense; die cutting thick foam can leave concave edges.

Is the foam cavity cut to the exact product size?

It depends on the material. PU foam gives, so the cavity is cut 1-2 mm undersize and grips the product. PE foam barely gives, so the cavity is cut to size or very slightly over.

Full guide →

Die-Cut Handle Shopping Bags: Strength, Design and Cost vs Rope

What is a die-cut handle shopping bag?

It's a paperboard shopping bag carried by a hole cut into its top instead of a rope or ribbon handle. The hole is cut in the same die stroke as the bag, and with no rope or fitting labour it costs a fixed amount less per bag than a rope handle version. It suits light to medium-weight products.

How much cheaper is a die-cut handle than a rope handle?

On a 200 × 300 mm, 230 gsm bag with four-colour print and lamination, the difference came to about ₺0.80 per bag, excluding margin. It doesn't shrink with volume, so 5,000 bags save around ₺4,000. The exact figure depends on rope type and labour rates.

Can a die-cut handle bag carry heavy products?

The load sits on a few centimetres of paper around the hole, so it isn't recommended for bottles, jars or other heavy goods. It works well for clothing, cosmetics and gifts. The real limit depends on paper, grammage and reinforcement; the most reliable check is a sample filled with the actual product.

What grammage should a die-cut handle bag use?

Where 150-200 gsm covers most rope handle bags, 200-250 gsm is safer for a die-cut handle. Adding a board reinforcement strip at the top is often more effective, and cheaper, than raising the grammage.

Full guide →

Collapsible Magnetic Box: Construction, Cost and Flat-Pack Savings

What is a collapsible magnetic box?

It's a magnetic-closure rigid box whose body is built from separate greyboard panels joined by a paper hinge instead of a single stayed tray, so it can ship flat. The user lifts the side walls and closes the lid, and the magnet locks it in its set-up shape. It's also sold as a foldable, flat-pack or butterfly box.

How much more does a collapsible box cost than a standard magnetic box?

Roughly 25 to 35 percent, excluding margin. On a box with 250 × 200 × 80 mm internal dimensions, 1,000 standard magnetic boxes come to 87.63 TRY each against 110.40 TRY for collapsible. The gap barely shrinks with volume because the extra cost is labour, corner tape and a second layer of paper paid on every box.

How much space does a collapsible magnetic box save?

On the same 250 × 200 × 80 mm box, the set-up version takes 4,263 cm³ and the folded one about 360 × 250 × 8 mm, or 720 cm³. That's close to six to one in net volume, and around four to one once carton air and stacking are counted. 1,000 set-up boxes need at least three pallets; folded, they fit on half of one.

Which box sizes don't suit a collapsible build?

If twice the box height is greater than its width, the side walls overlap when folded and the box won't lie flat. A narrow, tall box 120 mm wide and 80 mm high is a typical case. On very small boxes labour takes an outsized share of the cost, so a standard magnetic box or a lid-and-base rigid box usually makes more sense.

Full guide →

Choosing a Corrugated Mailer: Flute, Size and Volumetric Weight

What is a corrugated mailer box?

A mailer is a shipping box cut from a single piece of corrugated board and folded up, with a front-closing lid that locks with a tuck. It needs no tape, it ships flat, and the inside of its lid is visible the moment the box opens. On a regular slotted case, four flaps meet at the top and are taped shut.

Which flute should a mailer use?

E flute covers most jobs. It runs around 1.5 mm, holds print well and does not crack along the creases. Fragile goods or anything over 3 kg move up to B flute at about 3 mm, and heavy or high-value goods to 4.5 mm EB double wall. C flute is usually too coarse for a mailer.

How much does box size change the shipping bill?

An E flute mailer with 240 × 180 × 60 mm inside measures 24.3 × 18.3 × 6.3 cm outside, so (24.3 × 18.3 × 6.3) ÷ 3000 = 0.93 desi. The same product in an off-the-shelf 30 × 20 × 10 cm case comes to 2 desi. Adding just 2 cm of height costs 0.3 desi per parcel, which is 1,500 desi across 5,000 orders.

Is a mailer cheaper than a regular case?

It depends on the run. A mailer saves roughly 9 percent on board and removes tape and taping labour entirely, but the first order carries a cutting die. For a few hundred one-off parcels a stock case wins; for a steady ecommerce operation the mailer pulls ahead.

Full guide →

What Is a Flat-Pack Box? Carton and Corrugated Self-Assembly Box Cost

What is a flat-pack box?

A flat-pack box is cut as a single blank from folding carton or corrugated board, usually shipped flat and assembled by hand where it is used. It does not go through a gluing machine; its corners fold and lock together. It should not be confused with a paper-wrapped rigid box.

What is the difference between a flat-pack box and a rigid box?

A flat-pack box is made from one material (carton or corrugated) and ships flat. A rigid box has paper wrapped over a board body and ships assembled; the second material and wrapping labour make it more expensive.

Should a flat-pack box be carton or corrugated?

It depends on the product weight and use. Folding carton is a single layer and suits light products, display and outer packaging. Corrugated board, with its fluted middle layer, is stronger and preferred for transport and shipping.

What sets the price of a flat-pack box?

Material, print, cutting and finishing. Shipped flat, assembly labour stays with the customer and is not in the price; it is added if assembled delivery is wanted. With no paper wrapping and no second material, it is clearly cheaper than a rigid box of the same size.

Full guide →

How Many Boxes Fit on One Sheet? Size and Cost

How many boxes fit on one printing sheet?

It depends on how many times the blank divides into the usable area of the sheet. A 70 × 100 cm sheet leaves roughly 680 × 980 mm after the gripper and trim margins, and a 335 × 280 mm blank yields 6 boxes there. The count always rounds down, because half a box does not exist.

What is a blank size?

It is the rectangle a box occupies while still one flat piece of board, before cutting and folding. On a glued carton the width is roughly 2 × (length + width) + glue flap, and the height is height + 2 × tuck flap. Price is set by that rectangle, not by the finished box dimensions.

How much does growing a box by 10 mm cost?

Either nothing or a great deal. Stretching a 100 × 60 × 160 mm box to 110 mm long adds only 6 percent to the box area, but if the yield on a 70 × 100 cm sheet drops from 6 to 4, board consumption per box rises 50 percent. If your dimensions have room to move, say so when you ask for a quote.

Is a bigger sheet always more efficient?

No. Efficiency comes from the blank dividing into the sheet cleanly, not from sheet size. A 355 × 280 mm blank yields 4 boxes on both a 70 × 100 and a 64 × 90 sheet, and the smaller sheet does the same job with 18 percent less board.

Full guide →

Rigid Paper Tube Boxes: Structure and Cost

What is a rigid paper tube box?

It is a cylindrical pack whose body is a spiral wound board tube (the core), wrapped on the outside with printed paper, its ends curled in and closed with a disc (plug) or a metal cap. It is used for spirits, tea, coffee, perfume, candles and posters. The body is cut to length from a ready-made tube rather than die-cut.

What are the types of tube box?

There are three basic models: metal-capped (bottom and/or top closed with a tin cap), telescopic (a smaller base box and a larger lid that slide over each other) and the inner-tube model (a separate inner tube sits inside the base). All three share a wound-board body; what changes is the closure.

What drives the price of a tube box?

Diameter matters most, with height right behind it. The other items are the tube itself, print on the outer face of the inner tube, cap type (metal or board), labour, finishing and run length. The wrap paper has less effect than most people assume, since it is the tube that carries the load.

How much does a wider diameter cost?

On a 250 mm tall box, going from 80 to 100 mm adds about 24 percent to the wrap paper area and 25 percent to the tube weight. The cap discs grow 56 percent, since disc area follows the square of the diameter. If the product fits either way, making the box taller is cheaper than making it wider.

How is it different from a hand-made tube box?

The tube box here is mass-produced from a wound core on machines, with curled ends or metal caps. The often-confused flat-lid, hand-made tubes (used for flower or chocolate boxes) are built flat in large diameters and finished by adding parts by hand on semi-automatic machines, with far higher labour. They are separate products.

Full guide →

Box Dividers and Inserts: Types, Material and Cost

What is a box divider and what does it do?

A divider is the board insert that splits a box into cells. Its job is not filling space but keeping products from touching each other and passing impact into the box wall. In stacked boxes the upright strips also work like columns and carry part of the load.

Which divider type suits which product?

Jars, bottles and glasses that touch in two directions need a slotted cross partition. Small products packed in a single row do fine with an accordion insert, which is cheaper on both material and labour. Cosmetic sets and gift boxes use a die-cut fitted tray, while layered packing uses flat pads.

How much does a box divider cost?

It goes unprinted, so it reads as cheap, but the cost collects in board area and hand assembly. In a box measuring 300 × 220 × 110 mm internally, a 12-cell slotted divider takes about 0.139 m² of board, roughly 29 percent of the board area of the box itself, plus the assembly time on top.

Does the divider change the internal dimensions?

Yes, especially with corrugated board. A 3 mm B flute strip costs 6 mm across a three-row grid. The internal size has to be built from the product size plus the divider thickness, otherwise the product will not fit the box you already printed and die-cut.

Full guide →

Shopping Bag Cost: Rope, Ribbon and Die-Cut Handles Compared

What sets the cost of a cardboard shopping bag?

Cost collects in three places: the paper (type and grammage), the printing and coating, and the handle and model. The handle item is not just the price of rope; in most workshops it is threaded by hand, so labour is part of it. In a shopping bag labour is a large line, often bigger than the paper on a 3,000-unit job.

How much difference is there between rope, ribbon and die-cut handles?

The die-cut handle is cheapest, with no rope or fitting labour. A rope handle adds about ₺0.80 per bag on top, and a ribbon about ₺4. These are flat premiums; they do not divide across the run, so they are the same per bag at 500 units or 10,000.

What grammage is used for shopping bags?

150, 170 and 200 gsm are the most used. 250 gsm is the ceiling; going higher makes production hard, and you should not drop below 150 gsm. Grammage sits in a narrow, settled band.

Why do small shopping bag runs look expensive?

The die and print setup are one-off costs divided across the run, so their per-unit share is large at low quantity. On top of that, some sizes are produced jointed rather than one-piece at low volume, which pushes the price up. The bag is not expensive; there are simply too few units to spread the fixed costs across.

Full guide →

What Is a Side-Seam Glued Carton? Strength and Cost

What is a side-seam glued box?

It is the standard folding carton whose single side edge (the seam) is joined with glue, shipped flat and set up by folding on the filling line. Most medicine, cosmetic and food boxes use this structure, and it is the most economical box type.

Why does the seam location matter?

The seam is the box's weakest line; if the glue flap is narrow or the glue is weak, the box opens in transit. It is usually placed on the back or side face, because it can leave a faint print mark and the brand's front face must stay clean.

How is it different from a locked-base box?

The side seam is about the vertical join; the base is a separate matter. In a plain seam the base closes by hand or tape; in a crash-lock base it sets itself. For heavy products a locked base is safer.

What sets its price the most?

Material (board type and grammage), print colour count, quantity, and how many boxes come off one print sheet. Fitting the size well to the sheet can lower the unit cost noticeably.

Full guide →

Shoulder (Neck) Box: Structure and Cost

What is a shoulder (neck) box?

It is a three-piece wrapped-board (rigid) box: an inner box (the neck), an outer base box and an outer lid box. The inner box is glued into the base and rises above it to form the shoulder the lid rests on. It is called a shoulder or neck box. It is not bottle-specific and is used for many products.

What is the biggest advantage of a shoulder box?

Its three-piece build lets the box be made taller and more upright. Because the inner box (the neck) ties the base and lid together, you can build longer boxes than a plain base-and-lid allows.

What drives the price of a shoulder box?

It is costed like a normal base-and-lid, but it has three parts instead of two. The material of three boxes, three separate production labours, and the assembly that joins the inner box to the base push the price up. Board thickness (commonly 1.5-2 mm), print and quantity also matter.

Shoulder box or base-and-lid?

If the product does not need vertical height or a shouldered presentation, a two-piece base-and-lid means less material and less labour, and is usually cheaper. A shoulder box pays off where a tall, upright, premium presentation is needed.

Full guide →

Window (Aperture) Box: Film, Die-Cut and Extra Costs

What is a window (aperture) box?

A window box has an open cut on its front face so the product shows. The cut can be left open or covered with clear acetate/PVC film. It is used for toys, food, stationery and gifts to display the product without opening the box.

How does a window affect box cost?

The window cut adds a separate die line and usually acetate-gluing labour. The film, the gluing and the extra cut all appear as cost lines. A large window also weakens the box, which can force a higher grammage.

Can the window be left without film?

Yes. For some products the window is left open (bakery items, flowers, for example). This removes the acetate cost but leaves the product exposed to dust and handling. The call depends on how much protection the product needs.

Full guide →

Sliding (Drawer) Box and Sleeve Design Guide

What is a sliding (drawer) box?

A sliding box is a two-part build where an inner drawer slides out of an outer sleeve like a matchbox. The drawer holds the product, the sleeve carries the brand and print. It is common for chocolate, cosmetics, jewellery and gift sets.

What drives the cost of a sliding box?

With two parts (drawer plus sleeve) material and labour are higher than a one-piece box. Whether the drawer is a rigid box or a folding carton, the sleeve grammage, print and finish set the price. A rigid drawer raises cost noticeably.

Why does the sleeve-to-drawer tolerance matter?

Too tight and it will not open and close; too loose and it slides on its own. The right tolerance is a sign of quality production and should be verified with a sample. A sizing error means returns and waste.

Full guide →

Magnetic Box Cost: Plain, Magnetic and Collapsible Compared

What is a magnetic box?

A magnetic box uses a magnet at the closure. There are many ways to solve the same product; the ones often compared are a plain box with lid, a magnetic box, and a collapsible (flat/butterfly) box that ships flat. It is used in cosmetics, promotion and premium gifts.

How much does the magnet add to a box?

The magnet itself is cheap; the difference comes from the hand labour to place it and the tin plate. For the same 250×200×80 mm box, ex-margin, the magnet adds roughly two-thirds on top of a plain box with lid: at 1,000 units the plain box runs about ₺53 and the magnetic about ₺88.

Which is cheapest: plain, magnetic or collapsible box?

The plain box with lid is the cheapest at every quantity, the collapsible box is the dearest to make, and the magnetic sits in the middle. For the same box at 1,000 units, ex-margin, the plain runs about ₺53, the magnetic ₺88 and the collapsible ₺110.

What is the advantage of a collapsible (butterfly) magnetic box?

It ships flat. It takes far less volume than an assembled box, so the same 3,000 boxes take about 8 pallets for plain and magnetic builds versus about 2 for the collapsible. On long-distance and export shipping it cuts freight and stock cost sharply.

Full guide →

What Is a Rigid Box? Types and the Logic Behind Its Cost

What is a rigid box?

A rigid box is a solid, durable pack made by wrapping printed paper (coated or special paper) over a thick board body. Because paper is wrapped onto board it is also called a setup box. It is used for electronics, cosmetics, jewellery and gift sets; classic models ship assembled, while collapsible models ship flat.

What are the types of rigid box?

Full telescope lid, partial (half) lid, v-groove, drawer (slide), shoulder (neck), back-glued, magnetic and collapsible rigid boxes are the main types. In all of them the body is made of board; what changes is the lid shape and the opening experience.

Why is a rigid box more expensive than a folding carton?

It uses two materials (body board plus wrap paper), more labour (wrapping, corner taping) and usually a separate die. Being bulky, it also costs more to ship and store. So it can be several times the price of a same-size folding carton.

What drives rigid-box price the most?

Body-board thickness (mm) and size, the wrap paper, the finish, and above all labour. Per-unit labour and tooling share fall as quantity rises, so rigid boxes are disproportionately expensive at low volume.

Which products justify a rigid box?

Products with high perceived value, gifts, or items where shelf brand impression is critical. For economical, fast-moving goods a folding carton is the better call.

Full guide →

Lamination Finishes: Matte, Gloss, Soft-Touch and Their Cost

What is the difference between cellophane and lamination?

Both are a protective film applied to a printed surface and describe the same job in practice. Turkey mostly says selefon, the international term is lamination. Cellophane means a thin plastic film bonded by heat or adhesive; lamination is the broader term covering different films such as matte, gloss and soft-touch. Both are a separate cost line.

What lamination finishes are there?

The common pair is matte and gloss. Beyond that sit pearl, silver and gold metallic, scratch-proof, velvety soft-touch and special-effect films. Matte and gloss are close in price, while soft-touch, scratch-proof and metallic films cost noticeably more (up to about four to five times a plain film) because most are imported.

What drives the lamination cost?

The total production area covered (m²) and the film type; cost is directly proportional to the square metres. As quantity climbs, total area and therefore cost climb with it, with a floor cost on small runs. Show finishing as its own quote line, do not bury it in the material price.

Why is Europe moving away from lamination?

The EU packaging regulation, the PPWR, requires that from 1 January 2030 packaging placed on the market be recyclable. Plastic film bonded to paper hinders recycling because it blocks the paper from being repulped. It is not a ban, but the industry is shifting toward mono-material solutions and water-based coatings.

Full guide →

Coated (C2S), One-Side-Coated (C1S) and Grey Board: The Difference

What is the difference between coated paper, C1S board and grey board?

Coated paper is coated on both sides (C2S) and both sides take print with the same vividness. One-side-coated board (C1S, called bristol in Turkey) is coated on one side; both sides can be printed but only the coated side gives a vivid, clean result. Grey board is grey on both sides, a recycled carrier; it is not printed by offset and is wrapped into solid board and rigid-box bodies.

Can grey board be printed on?

Not directly by offset. Printing with techniques like screen printing or flexo is possible, but for a vivid, clean result grey board is not printed directly; its visible face is the coated or special paper wrapped over it.

What is chromo board?

A board that is white on one side (printable) and grey on the other; it is what most people in Turkey picture as 'board'. It is common in folding cartons and is generally cheaper per kilo than C1S board.

Which paper is cheapest?

The per-kilo (per-tonne) ranking is usually: grey board cheapest, then chromo board, then C1S board, with coated paper the most expensive. But per sheet, high-grammage grey board can cost more than low-grammage coated paper; market prices decide.

Is grammage the same as thickness?

No. Grammage is weight per square metre (gsm); thickness is millimetres (mm). The same grammage can give different thickness depending on pulp and coating.

Full guide →

8 Ways to Cut Packaging Cost (Without Sacrificing Quality)

How can packaging cost be reduced without lowering quality?

The most effective ways are optimising grammage to the product, raising quantity to amortise tooling/setup, choosing the right print method, and cutting waste with better imposition. None of these sacrifice strength — they only remove waste and unnecessary overhead.

Where does the fastest saving come from?

Usually quantity and tooling share. One-off die/plate cost inflates unit price heavily at low volume; moving to an economical quantity or not re-paying tooling on reorders is the fastest visible saving.

Is lowering grammage risky?

Lowering it too far reduces strength and causes damaged shipments. The right approach is the lowest safe grammage for the product weight; grammage above what's needed is a silent cost.

Full guide →

Packaging Pricing: The 2026 Guide (with a Real Cost Breakdown)

How is packaging cost calculated?

Packaging cost is the sum of six main blocks: raw material, printing, post-press operations (lamination, varnish, foil, cutting, gluing), tooling (die and plates), labour, and packing/shipping. Tooling is a one-off divided across the order quantity. Margin goes on top, calculated on the selling price: Unit Price = Unit Cost ÷ (1 − Margin).

What waste (scrap) rate should I expect in packaging?

Waste cannot be reduced to a single percentage. It comes from two sources: the make-ready waste every machine produces while being set up, and production waste during the run. So it follows how many machines the job passes through and how the blank sits on the sheet, not the type of material. On a real paper bag job going through printing, lamination, foil and die-cutting, total waste came out at 18.4%.

Why is the first order more expensive per unit?

The cutting die and plates are one-off costs independent of quantity, divided across the order. On a real paper bag job, ₺4,200 of tooling leaves ₺4.20 per unit at 1,000 pieces but only ₺0.21 at 20,000. Unit cost for the same job is ₺22.03 at 1,000 pieces and ₺13.27 at 20,000, a 40% drop.

Which is the largest cost line in packaging?

There is no fixed answer; it moves with quantity and the content of the job. On a printed, laminated and foiled paper bag, board is the largest line at 1,000 pieces, but from 3,000 onwards labour overtakes it. Post-press operations run at roughly a third of total cost at every quantity, well above printing itself.

What is the difference between margin and markup?

Adding 25% on top of cost (markup) does not leave you 25% of the selling price, only 20%. For a genuine 25% margin on sales you divide cost by 0.75. At a ₺16.01 unit cost, markup gives ₺20.01 while the correct calculation gives ₺21.35; over 3,000 pieces that gap is close to ₺4,000.

Full guide →

How to Calculate Carton Box Cost (Step by Step + Example)

How do you find a carton box's blank area?

The blank area is the m² the box covers when flattened, including all panels and glue flaps. A rough estimate can come from the dimensions, but the real figure appears once glue flaps and lock bottoms are counted. PackPrice finds it via a background nesting engine without a hand-drawn die-line; producers can also enter their own die layout.

How does grammage affect carton box cost?

The core of the material cost is: blank area × grammage (kg/m²) × price per kg. Lower grammage cuts cost but also strength; choose the lowest safe grammage for the product. Since board is usually priced in euros/dollars, the exchange rate affects cost too.

Which is the largest cost line in a carton box?

It varies. Raw material often leads, but not always: at low volumes the one-off die/tooling and setup costs can exceed the material. For example, a die that is ₺0.66/box at 10,000 units becomes ₺6.55/box at 1,000 units — more than the board itself.

Full guide →

Corrugated Board Types (B, C, E, BC Flute) and Their Cost Impact

What is the difference between B, C and E flute?

E flute is thin (~1.5 mm) with a smooth print surface, used for retail boxes. B flute (~3 mm) balances good print and crush resistance. C flute (~4 mm) offers higher stacking strength and is preferred for shipping cases.

When do you need BC double-wall?

BC double-wall (~7 mm) combines two flutes and provides high strength for heavy products, long-term stacking and export cases. Because it uses more material, it costs noticeably more than single-wall.

Which flute is cheapest?

Generally cost rises with grammage and material volume, so single-wall E and B flute are cheaper than double-wall like BC. But insufficient strength means damaged shipments, so choose the most suitable flute, not the cheapest.

Full guide →

How to Set Profit Margin in Packaging: B2B Pricing Strategies

What is the difference between margin and markup?

Markup is the percentage added on top of cost; margin is the profit share within the selling price. A 25% markup leaves only ~20% margin. For a 25% margin on the sale, divide cost by (1 − 0.25).

What is the average profit margin in packaging?

Gross margin is usually 12-20% on standard corrugated boxes and 25-40% on custom-printed or value-added packaging. Margin falls with recurring customers and high volume, and rises on small or bespoke jobs.

When does giving a discount make sense?

Discounts make sense on reorders where one-off costs (tooling, setup) are already covered, and at high volume, because unit cost is lower there. Avoid 'to win the deal' discounts that erode margin to zero.

Full guide →

Tooling and Plate Cost: Why Is the First Order Expensive?

What is tooling and plate cost, and why does it make the first order expensive?

The cutting die and plates are one-off costs, independent of order quantity. Divided across few units they leave a large per-box share, which is why a low-volume first order is expensive. On a real offset job the tooling-and-plate share is about 78 lira per box at 50 units, dropping below 1.5 lira at 5,000.

Are all dies and plates re-charged on a reorder?

No. The cutting die, foil plate and embossing plate are kept at the manufacturer and, unless the design changes, are not re-charged on a reorder. The offset CTP print plate is different: it is remade from scratch on every print job, never stored and reused.

Why is a reorder an advantage for the manufacturer?

A manufacturer holding the die and plates can zero those one-off lines on a reorder and quote a noticeably lower price than competitors, which effectively ties the customer to them. Some manufacturers don't write these costs at all to keep the work steady. That is entirely the manufacturer's own choice.

Is it right to bake the die into the unit price?

No. Instead of hard-coding the one-off cost into the unit price, divide it across the total quantity as a fixed-cost share. Otherwise the customer pays for the die a second time on the reorder, even though the die is sitting with the manufacturer.

Full guide →

How Does MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) Affect Packaging Price?

Why does MOQ (minimum order quantity) exist?

The manufacturer doesn't lose money below the MOQ; they cost the job and add a margin. The issue is ratio: at low volumes the total is so small that a proportional margin fails to cover personnel and pre-press prep effort. MOQ is the lowest quantity band where a proportional margin is worth the work.

Why is unit price high at low volumes?

Two things happen at once. One-off costs (die, setup) are split across few boxes, and the manufacturer adds a fixed prep charge instead of a proportional margin. On a real offset job the unit cost drops from ₺404.86 at 50 units to ₺22.86 at 100,000, and the die share alone from ₺63.52 at 50 units to ₺0.32 at 10,000.

Is MOQ a single number?

No, it's a range. On the example offset job the reasonable band is 1,000-3,000 units: below 1,000 the price is unstable, and above 3,000 each extra unit touches the unit price less and less. MOQ doesn't mean 'no order below this'; it means 'the price below this isn't good.'

Is it possible to lower the MOQ?

Partly. Digital printing (no plate) and stock dies reduce one-off costs and pull the band down, but don't erase the MOQ, because the prep effort remains. The lowest MOQs usually come from small/mid-size manufacturers running digital print; for large-scale makers the operation load keeps MOQ high.

Full guide →

Flexo, Offset and Digital Printing: A Packaging Cost Comparison

Which printing method is economical at low volume?

Digital stands out at low volume because it has no one-off plate or tooling cost. On a small cylinder box, for example, digital can come out about 14% cheaper than offset at 100 units; but this gap narrows as quantity rises and offset takes the lead at high volume.

Is digital printing at offset quality?

No. Digital gives a good result, but with today's technology colour consistency and conformance to universal standards are only achieved with offset. If you need a Pantone colour or high colour precision, the choice should be offset.

What determines the choice of printing method?

Three variables: quantity, colour count and quality expectation. Digital offers a price advantage at low and medium volumes; as quantity grows, offset's fixed tooling becomes an advantage. If quality, colour consistency or Pantone is required, offset is chosen whatever the quantity. Flexo is used mostly for work such as boxes and flexible packaging.

Full guide →

Raw Material Price Volatility and Its Impact on Packaging Pricing

Why do packaging raw material prices fluctuate?

Paper/board prices depend on pulp and recycled-paper supply, energy costs, exchange rates and global demand. Because of these variables, prices can move by double-digit percentages in a short time.

Why does quote validity matter?

If raw-material prices rise, an open-ended quote pushes the manufacturer into a loss. A 7-15 day validity period limits price risk and sets a fair basis with the customer.

What is a price escalation clause?

In long-term contracts, it's a clause that automatically updates the unit price if raw-material cost moves beyond a set threshold. It protects both manufacturer and buyer from sudden shocks.

Full guide →

The 6 Main Cost Lines in a Packaging Quote (and What's Inside Them)

How many main lines make up a packaging cost?

Six: raw material, printing, post-press, tooling, labour and packing/shipping. Margin goes on top. What matters is opening up each main line; for example 'post-press' is not one step but the sum of lamination, varnish, foil, embossing and die-cutting, and each one has its own waste.

What is the difference between variable and one-off cost?

Variable lines repeat on every box (raw material, printing, post-press, labour, packing) and unit cost stays roughly flat as quantity rises. One-off lines (the cutting die and plates) are paid once for the order and divided across the total; their per-box share melts as quantity rises. The first order being expensive and unit price falling with quantity both come from this split.

Is packaging waste a single percentage?

No. Waste is the sum of each machine's make-ready waste plus production waste; it depends not on the material but on how many stages the job passes through. A job that only gets die-cut cannot share the same waste as one going through printing, lamination, foil and cutting. On a real multi-stage job total waste can reach 18.4%.

Full guide →

AI-Powered Packaging Pricing: How It Differs from the Traditional Method

What does AI do in packaging pricing?

Given product dimensions, material and quantity, it consistently computes blank area, grammage, waste, tooling share and margin, then produces a quantity-tiered quote. It removes repetitive manual calculation and formula errors.

Should I be afraid of AI packaging pricing?

No. AI doesn't replace the craftsperson; it speeds up the repetitive math and makes it consistent. The decision, margin and customer relationship stay with the human, and the result is reliable when the input is correct.

What's the difference between ERP and AI-powered pricing?

ERP is company-specific, expensive and closed, showing only your own costs. An AI-powered online system is open to everyone, current and improving every day.

What's the difference between Excel and an AI-powered system?

Excel is flexible but needs manual data entry, current-price checks and formula maintenance on every quote, with a high error risk. An AI-powered system keeps prices and rules central and returns a consistent quote in seconds.

Will AI replace humans in pricing?

No. AI speeds up calculation and reduces errors, but strategic decisions (margin policy, customer relationships, discounts) stay under human control. The best result comes from the two working together.

Full guide →